2018 Award Nominations

  

  

The Francis Scott Key Chapter of the International Test and Evaluation Association is now accepting nominations for the 2018 Professional Awards. These annual awards will be used to recognize the 2018 calendar year's outstanding achievements of both government and industry professionals working in the field of test and evaluation (T&E) within the Northeast Maryland/Delaware region. The call for nominations can be found here. 

Your activity or company is encouraged to submit nominations (more than one nomination in each category is acceptable) for these awards. Nomination forms are located below. Descriptions of each award are available beneath the criteria for each award. 

Please have your questions answered by contacting Fred Merchant at fred.merchant@SURVICE.com; fredericlmerchant@gmail.com

Nominations are due by 25 March 2019 and the award nominator will be informed via email by 29 April 2019. The recipients will be honored during the Annual Awards luncheon on 8 May 2019, at Waters Edge Events Center, 4687 Millennium Dr, Belcamp, MD 21017.


2018 Nomination Form

  

This nomination form is a fillable word document for nominating officials.

​Award descriptions and criteria are found below.

FSK Professional Award Nomination form 2019 blank (doc)

Download

General Powers Award

image41

Established in 1988, this award recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievements by government and industry professionals working in the field of test and evaluation within the geographical area of the Francis Scott Key Chapter of the International Test and Evaluation Association.
 

Criteria for Eligibility of Nominee
 

Must have a minimum of 20 years experience in  the test & evaluation field in the year of nomination.
 

Must be recognized as a leader and/or technical expert in the T&E field by peers.
 

Must be credited with achievements that clearly elevate his/her work above that of their peers.  These efforts should represent creative applications or adaptations of test procedures, test planning, or evaluation methodologies.  The nominee must have demonstrated significant technical contribution to the successful test and evaluation of multiple systems over the course of their career.  Their achievements must be well documented.      

T&E Professional Award

image42

Established in 2001, this award recognizes the outstanding achievements by government and industry professionals working in the field of test and evaluation within the geographical area of the Francis Scott Key Chapter of the International Test and Evaluation Association.  This award is to honor the achievements of individuals that are not covered by the General Powers Award or the Young T&E Professional Award.
 

Criteria for Eligibility of Nominee
 

Must be the author or co-author of formal test and/or evaluation reports or made major contributions in support of systems acquisition, test, or development.
Must be recognized as a leader and/or technical expert in the T&E field by peers.

 

Must be credited with achievements which represent creative applications or adaptations of test procedures or test planning processes, or adaptive or creative applications of evaluation methodologies, or a leader of efforts with achievements well above what would be expected of their peers.  The nominee has contributed significantly to the test and/or evaluation or acquisition of systems.  Contributions and achievements should be well documented with facts, citing impacts on test or evaluation, designs, documentation, and/or methodologies.

Young T&E Professional Award

image43

Established in 2001, this award recognizes the outstanding achievements by government and industry professionals working in the field of test and evaluation within the geographical area of the Francis Scott Key Chapter of the International Test and Evaluation Association.  This award is to honor the achievements of individuals that are not covered by the General Powers Award or the Young T&E Professional Award.
 

Criteria for Eligibility of Nominee
 

Must not have reached the 30th birthday prior to June of the year of award.
 

Must be the author or co-author of at least one formal test and/or evaluation report, or at least one peer reviewed and published analytical study related to test and/or evaluation or system development, or made documented significant contributions in support of a systems acquisition, test and evaluation or system development.
 

Must be credited with an achievement which represents a creative application or adaptation of a test procedure or test plan, or an adaptation or creative application of an evaluation methodology, or a level of effort and achievement well above what is expected of their peers.  Their contribution to the T&E program must have made a significant positive impact to the test, evaluation, or acquisition of of a system. This contribution should be objectively documented with facts, citing impacts on test or evaluation design, documentation, and /or methodology.

Past Winners

image44

T&E Professional of the Year Award

  

2014  Mr. Mark Hassler
2013  Mr. Glenn Rogers, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2012: Dr. Roderick Fry, Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, APG, MD
2011: Robert McCown, U.S. Army Evaluation Center
2010: Pat Thompson, U.S. Army Evaluation Center
2009: Diane Eberly, U.S. Army Evaluation Center
2008: William J. Spencer, SURVICE Engineering Company
2007: Joeseph Ploskonka, Advanced Systems & Lethality Branch, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
2006: Michael Stanka, Combined Test Organization, Future Combat Systems
2005: Everett “Pete” Reich, U.S. Army Evaluation Center
2004: Pete McCall, U.S. Army Developmental Test Command
2003: Anthony Subrizi, U.S. Army Developmental Test Command & John Hersey, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2002: Gregory Schultz, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2001: Phyllis Kitchens, U.S. Army Developmental Test Command

 

General Powers Award

  2014: Mr. Doug Blankenbiller
2013: No Award Presented
2012: No Award Presented
2011: Harry Cunningham, ATC (retired)
2010: Benjamin King, Retired
2009: William Hughes, Joint IED Defeat Test Board
2008: Stephen F. Polyak, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
2007: Dr. C. David Brown, Combined Test Organization, PM, Future Combat Systems
2006: George Shandle, U.S. Army Developmental Test Command
2005: Samuel Harley, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2004: Alan Yakolonis, U.S. Army Developmental Test Command
2003: Robert Mioduski, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
2002: BG (Ret) Dean Ertwine, Batelle Memorial Institute
2001: James W. Fasig, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center & Dr. Paul M. Ellner, Technical Specialist, Reliability Branch U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity
2000: Mr. Raymond Pollard, Developmental Test Command, & Mr. Scott Walton, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center  
   

Young T&E Professional Award

 2014: Ms. Lydia Mattern
2013: Robert Priedemann, Army Evaluation Center
2012: Mr. John Valek, Army Research Laboratory, APG
2011: Mr. Chris Voiner (I2WD), APG
2010: Mr. Jon Elam, U.S. Army Evaluation Center
2009: Ms. Lisa Gremminger, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2008: Mr. Ryan J. Stowel, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center.
2007: Ms. Kelly Fling, Supervisory Meteorologist, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2006: Ms. Kristin Rose, SURVICE Engineering Company
2005: Dr. J. Corde Lane, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2004: Mr. Dan Barker,  U.S. Army Evaluation Command
2003: Mr. Colin Brown, Northrup Grumman
2002: Mr. Micheal Janus, Batelle Memorial Institute
2001: Mr. Douglas C. Blankenbiller, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
2000: Mr. Craig S. Miser, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
1999: No Award Presented
1998: Mr. Richard Cosby, U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command
1997: 1996, 1995: Unknown
1994: Mr. Raymond G. Fontaine, U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command &
          Mr.  Gregory A. Schultz, U.S. Army Combat Systems Test Activity
1993: Mr. Paul A. Tennant, U.S. Army Combat Systems Test Activity
1992: Mr. David E. Mortin, U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity